Skip to main content

Research Expertise

The N.C. Plant Science Initiative (N.C. PSI) brings together researchers from across multiple colleges at NC State to address the most pressing issues in agriculture. Through their research and expertise, they are increasing crop yields, creating new varieties, extending growing seasons, enhancing agricultural and environmental sustainability, and producing new and improved technology.

Areas of Expertise

Explore our faculty by their areas of expertise below.

Agricultural & Resource EconomicsAgronomy & Crop ProductionAI & Machine Learning
BioinformaticsClimate Change & Carbon SequestrationControlled Environment Agriculture
Data Analytics & ManagementExtension & Stakeholder EngagementField-based Research & Trials
GenomicsHigh Throughput PhenotypingImaging Systems
Material Sciences & NanomaterialsMolecular BiologyMulti-scale Modeling
Pest Resilience & ManagementPlant BreedingPlant Pathology
Plant PhysiologyProteomics & MetabolomicsRegulatory Sciences
Risk SciencesSensor DevelopmentSystems Biology

Agricultural & Resource Economics

Alejandro Gutierrez-Li

Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Roderick Rejesus

Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Agronomy & Crop Production

Mallory Choudoir

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Tom Kon

Department of Horticultural Science

David Suchoff

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Rachel Vann

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Jing Zhang

Assistant Professor of Horticultural Science

AI & Machine Learning

Michael Kudenov

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cranos Williams

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lirong Xiang

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Kristin Thoney-Barletta

Professor, Associate Head and Director of Undergraduate Programs, Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management Department

Bioinformatics

Gina Brown-Guedira

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Ralph Dean

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Joseph Gage

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Natalie Nelson

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Climate Change & Carbon Sequestration

Roderick Rejesus

Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Joe Sagues

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Jack Wang

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Alex Woodley

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Colleen Doherty

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Natalie Nelson

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Controlled Environment Agriculture

James Braun

Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Ricardo Hernandez

Department of Horticultural Science

Mark Hoffmann

Department of Horticultural Science

Kristin Thoney-Barletta

Professor, Associate Head and Director of Undergraduate Programs, Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management Department

Cranos Williams

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Data Analytics & Management

Daniela Jones

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Chris Jones

Center for Geospatial Analytics

Ross Meentemeyer

Center for Geospatial Analytics

Cranos Williams

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jing Zhang

Assistant Professor of Horticultural Science

Extension & Stakeholder Engagement

Maude Cuchiara

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Khara Grieger

Department of Applied Ecology

Alejandro Gutierrez-Li

Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Mark Hoffmann

Department of Horticultural Science

Anders Huseth

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Tom Kon

Department of Horticultural Science

Lina Quesada

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Roderick Rejesus

Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Katie Sanders

Department of Agricultural and Human Sciences

David Suchoff

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Rachel Vann

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Justin Whitehill

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Field-based Research & Trials

Mark Hoffmann

Department of Horticultural Science

Anders Huseth

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Tom Kon

Department of Horticultural Science

Michael Kudenov

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Anna Locke

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Lina Quesada

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

David Suchoff

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Rachel Vann

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Genomics

Rodolphe Barrangou

Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences

Michael Bradshaw

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Center for Integrated Fungal Research

Gina Brown-Guedira

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Ralph Dean

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Joseph Gage

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Amy Grunden

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Jim Holland

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Fikret Isik

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Terri Long

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Lina Quesada

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Jean Ristaino

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Kelly Sides

The Genomic Sciences Laboratory (GSL)

Ross Sozzani

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Jack Wang

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Justin Whitehill

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Craig Yencho

Department of Horticultural Science

High Throughput Phenotyping

Gina Brown-Guedira

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Joseph Gage

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Jim Holland

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Kelly Sides

The Genomic Sciences Laboratory (GSL)

Craig Yencho

Department of Horticultural Science

Jing Zhang

Assistant Professor of Horticultural Science

Imaging Systems

Michael Daniele

NC State Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and UNC-Chapel Hill / NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering

Michael Kudenov

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Omer Oralkan

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ross Sozzani

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Mariusz Zareba

Cellular and Molecular Imaging Facility (CMIF)

Material Sciences & Nanomaterials

Maude Cuchiara

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Jacob Jones

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Qingshan Wei

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Molecular Biology

Rodolphe Barrangou

Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences

Ralph Dean

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Amy Grunden

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Terri Long

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Lina Quesada

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Jack Wang

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Qingshan Wei

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Multi-scale Modeling

Mallory Choudoir

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Daniela Jones

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Jordan Kern

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Chadi Sayde

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Ross Sozzani

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Cranos Williams

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pest Resilience & Management

Anders Huseth

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Chris Jones

Center for Geospatial Analytics

Ross Meentemeyer

Center for Geospatial Analytics

Plant Breeding

Rodolphe Barrangou

Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences

Ricardo Hernandez

Department of Horticultural Science

Mark Hoffmann

Department of Horticultural Science

Jim Holland

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Fikret Isik

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Justin Whitehill

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Craig Yencho

Department of Horticultural Science

Jing Zhang

Assistant Professor of Horticultural Science

Plant Pathology

Michael Bradshaw

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Center for Integrated Fungal Research

Ralph Dean

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Lina Quesada

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Jean Ristaino

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Qingshan Wei

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Plant Physiology

Ricardo Hernandez

Department of Horticultural Science

Mark Hoffmann

Department of Horticultural Science

Anna Locke

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Ross Sozzani

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Proteomics & Metabolomics

Amy Grunden

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Cranos Williams

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Taufika Williams

The Molecular Education, Technology and Research Innovation Center (METRIC)

Regulatory Sciences

Khara Grieger

Department of Applied Ecology

Risk Sciences

Khara Grieger

Department of Applied Ecology

Jordan Kern

Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Sensor Development

Michael Daniele

NC State Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and UNC-Chapel Hill / NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering

Michael Kudenov

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Omer Oralkan

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jean Ristaino

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

Chadi Sayde

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Qingshan Wei

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Systems Biology

Michael Bradshaw

Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Center for Integrated Fungal Research

Mallory Choudoir

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Terri Long

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Natalie Nelson

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Ross Sozzani

Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Cranos Williams

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering