Directory

Leadership

Wayne Buhler

Interim Department Head and Extension Specialist

919-515-5369

Brian Whipker

Interim Assistant Department Head and Professor

919-515-5374

Julia Kornegay

Professor and Director of Graduate Program

Helen Kraus

Associate Professor, Undergraduate Coordinator

919-515-1208

Joe Neal

Professor / Department Extension Leader

919-805-1707

A

Back to Top

Hamid Ashrafi

Assistant Professor

919-515-1216

B

Back to Top
AB

Allison Ballantyne

Extension Assistant

919-515-1215

JB

919-515-1214

PB

Paul Bartley

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

RB

Roger Batts

IR-4 Field Research Director

919-515-1668

Ben Bergmann

Floriculture Research Associate

919.515.3537

Lucy Bradley

Associate Professor, Extension Specialist, Urban Horticulture

919-513-2001

Wayne Buhler

Interim Department Head and Extension Specialist

919-515-5369

Jim Burton

Associate Professor

919-515-1211

C

Back to Top
AC

Arlene Calhoun

Asst Director

919-513-6789

Danesha Carley

Associate Director, Southern IPM Center; Associate Professor, Crop Science

J. Jose Cisneros

Director, CALS International Programs

919-515-1240

BC

Bernadette Clark

Agr. Research Technician

919-515-1213

MC

Mark Clough

Researcher and Extension Associate

252-793-4428

Nancy Creamer

Professor and Director Center For Environmental Farming Systems

919-515-9447

AC

Andrea Crozier

Administrative Support Spec

919-515-3113

D

Back to Top

Jeanine Davis

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

828-684-3562

Suzanna Denison

Extension Asst

John Dole

Associate Dean & Director, Academic Programs

919-515-2614

ND

Nancy Doubrava

Interpretive Specialist-JC Raulston Arboretum

919-513-7010

Elizabeth 'Liz' Driscoll

4-H Specialist, Crops, Horticulture, Soils

919-513-7346

Rebecca Dunning

Research Asst Professor

F

Back to Top

Barb Fair

Associate Professor

919-513-2804

919-513-7416

KF

Kathy Field

Business Services Coordinator

919-513-0264

Bill Fonteno

Professor

919-515-5368

G

Back to Top
DG

Dominic Gillooly

Research Specialist-Nonexempt

CG

Christopher Glenn

Programs and Education Coordinator - JC Raulston Arboretum

919-513-7005

Chris Gunter

Extension Vegetable Production Specialist and Assoc Professor

919-513-2807

WG

Wei Guo

Research Specialist-Exempt

919-513-3701

H

Back to Top
CH

Chris Harlow

Ag Research Specialist

919-515-9788

PH

Philip Hatfield

Research Technician

MH

Michelle Healey

Business Services Coordinator

919-515-1188

Ricardo Hernandez

Assistant Professor

Mark Hoffmann

Asst Professor / Small Fruits Extension Specialist

919-513-0772

BH

Bradley Holland

HFL Superintendent

919-515-3144

BH

Brandon Hopper

Bus & Tech App Technician

919-515-3705

EH

Emma Hutchens

Extension Asst

I

Back to Top
RI

Ragy Ibrahem

Research Technician-Nonexempt

Massimo Iorizzo

Assistant Professor

704-250-5469

Lee Ivy

Senior Lecturer

919-515-2808

J

Back to Top

Brian Jackson

Associate Professor

919-513-3187

Nathan Jahnke

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

CJ

Chad Jarrell

Technology Support Technician

919-513-7180

Katie Jennings

Associate Professor

K

Back to Top
TK

Tim Ketchie

Agric Res Tech

919-515-3144

Wendy Koch

Program Coordinator

919-513-0615

Tom Kon

Asst Professor

Julia Kornegay

Professor and Director of Graduate Program

Sergei Krasnyanski

Senior Researcher, Director of Plant Transformation Laboratory

Helen Kraus

Associate Professor, Undergraduate Coordinator

919-515-1208

L

Back to Top
BL

Bryce Lane

Lecturer Emeritus

919-515-1185

Anthony LeBude

Assistant Professor and Nursery Extension Specialist

IL

Issac Lewis

Administrative Support Specialist for Undergraduate Programs

919-515-3189

Wusheng Liu

Assistant Professor / Translational Genomics and Plant Bioengineering

ML

Mary Lorscheider

Administrative Support

919-515-1225

NL

Nathan Lynch

Research Specialist

828-684-3562

M

Back to Top
DM

Diane Mays

Research Specialist

919-513-7694

IM

Ingram McCall

Research Specalist

919-513-7198

Rachel McLaughlin

Graduate Services Coordinator / Administrative Support Associate

919-515-1189

919-513-1786

WM

Wayne Mitchem

Extension Associate and Southern Region Small Fruit Consortium Coordinator

704-472-4369

N

Back to Top

Joe Neal

Professor / Department Extension Leader

919-805-1707

O

Back to Top
KO

Kerry Olive

Assistant Greenhouse Manager

919-515-2685

Bode Olukolu

Research Asst Professor

919-515-3178

P

Back to Top

Dilip Panthee

Associate Professor

828-654-8590

Mike Parker

Associate Professor/Extension Specialist

919-515-1198

Kenneth Pecota

Researcher

919-515-1205

AP

Amber Polk

CEFS Admin and Business Support

919-513-3924

R

Back to Top

Thomas Ranney

Professor

828-684-3562

CR

Chris Reberg-Horton

Assistant Professor

919-515-7597

WR

William Reece

Greenhouse Manager

919-513-4786

JR

JJ Richardson

Public Comm Specialist

919-515-1207

S

Back to Top
RS

Rameen Sarwary

Temp Admin / Offc Suppt Staff

RS

Rocco Schiavone

Agr. Research Technician III

919-515-9788

Julie Sherk

Associate Professor

919-515-5372

Rhonda Sherman

Extension Solid Waste Specialist

919-515-6770

Anne Spafford

Associate Professor

919.515.1190

JS

Jessica Spencer

Research Associate

910-675-2314

KS

Keith Starke

Research Assoc

DS

W

Back to Top

Mark Weathington

Director, JC Raulston Arboretum

919-513-7006

Todd Wehner

Professor / Leader of stevia and cucurbit breeding project

919-741-8929

Dennis Werner

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

919-649-1997

Brian Whipker

Interim Assistant Department Head and Professor

919-515-5374

John Williamson

Associate Professor

919-515-5366

SW

Sharon Williamson

Research Specialist

919-515-1204

Y

Back to Top

Craig Yencho

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor; Program Leader Sweetpotato and Potato Breeding and Genetics Programs

919-513-7417

Z

Back to Top
XZ

Xiaofei Zhang

Research Scholar