Directory

Below is the department directory of faculty and staff.

Leadership

Frank Louws

Department Head; Department of Horticultural Science

Wayne Buhler

Professor and Extension Specialist

Extension, Faculty

Chris Gunter

Director of Graduate Programs, Extension Vegetable Production Specialist and Professor

Academics, Extension, Faculty, Research

Helen Kraus

Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator

Academics, Faculty

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

Joe Neal

Professor / Department Extension Leader

Extension, Faculty, Research

A

Back to Top

TA

Tim Alderton

Research Technician

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

Hamid Ashrafi

Assistant Professor

Academics, Faculty, Research

B

Back to Top

JB

James Ballington

Professor

Staff

RB

Roger Batts

IR-4 Field Research Director

Extension, Faculty, Research

Ben Bergmann

Floriculture Research Associate

Academics, Extension, Faculty, Research

Lucy Bradley

Professor, Extension Specialist, Urban Horticulture

Extension, Faculty

Wayne Buhler

Professor and Extension Specialist

Extension, Faculty

C

Back to Top

AC

Arlene Calhoun

Asst Director

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

Danesha Carley

Director, Southern IPM Center; Associate Professor, Horticultural Science

Extension, Faculty, Research

Jose Cisneros

Director, CALS International Programs; Asst Professor of Practice

Faculty

Horticulture International & Entrepreneurship

BC

Bernadette Clark

Agr. Research Technician

Extension, Staff

MC

Mark Clough

Researcher and Extension Associate

Extension, Staff

Nancy Creamer

Professor and Director Center For Environmental Farming Systems

Extension, Faculty, Research

W.K. Kellogg Endowed Professor

D

Back to Top

Jeanine Davis

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Extension, Faculty, Research

Suzanna Denison

Extension Asst

Extension, Staff

John Dole

Associate Dean & Director, Academic Programs

Academics, Faculty, Research

Elizabeth 'Liz' Driscoll

4-H Specialist, Crops, Horticulture, Soils

Extension, Faculty

Rebecca Dunning

Research Asst Professor; Director, Foundation for Food and Agriculture Graduate Fellowship Program

Academics, Extension, Faculty, Research

F

Back to Top

Barb Fair

Associate Professor

Academics, Extension, Faculty

Gina Fernandez

Professor

Extension, Faculty, Research

KF

Kathy Field

Business Services Coordinator

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

Bill Fonteno

Professor

Academics, Faculty, Research

G

Back to Top

DG

Dominic Gillooly

Research Specialist-Nonexempt

Research, Staff

CG

Charlotte Glen

Statewide Coordinator, NC Extension Master Gardener Program

Faculty

CG

Christopher Glenn

Programs and Education Coordinator – JC Raulston Arboretum

Staff

Chris Gunter

Director of Graduate Programs, Extension Vegetable Production Specialist and Professor

Academics, Extension, Faculty, Research

WG

Wei Guo

Research Specialist-Exempt

Staff

H

Back to Top

CH

Chris Harlow

Ag Research Specialist

Staff

PH

Philip Hatfield

Research Technician

Extension, Staff

MH

Michelle Healey

Business Services Coordinator

Staff

Ricardo Hernandez

Assistant Professor

Academics, Faculty, Research

Mark Hoffmann

Asst Professor / Small Fruits Extension Specialist

Extension, Faculty, Research

BH

Bradley Holland

HFL Superintendent

Staff

BH

Brandon Hopper

Bus & Tech App Technician

Extension, Staff

Computer

EH

Emma Hutchens

Extension Asst

Staff

I

Back to Top

RI

Ragy Ibrahem

Research Technician-Nonexempt

Staff

AI

Alexa Ilijic

Facility and Rental Coordinator

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

Massimo Iorizzo

Assistant Professor

Faculty, Research

Lee Ivy

Senior Lecturer

Academics, Faculty

J

Back to Top

Brian Jackson

Associate Professor

Academics, Faculty, Research

Katie Jennings

Associate Professor

Extension, Faculty, Research

K

Back to Top

TK

Tim Ketchie

Agric Res Tech

Staff

Wendy Koch

Program Coordinator

Staff

Tom Kon

Asst Professor

Extension, Faculty, Research

Julia Kornegay

Professor

Academics, Extension, Faculty, Research

Helen Kraus

Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator

Academics, Faculty

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

L

Back to Top

BL

Bryce Lane

Lecturer Emeritus

Staff

Anthony LeBude

Assistant Professor and Nursery Extension Specialist

Extension, Faculty, Research

IL

Issac Lewis

Administrative Support Specialist for Undergraduate Programs

Staff

Wusheng Liu

Assistant Professor / Translational Genomics and Plant Bioengineering

Faculty, Research

JL

Jie Liu

Research Operations Manager

Staff

ML

Mary Lorscheider

Administrative Support

Staff

Frank Louws

Department Head; Department of Horticultural Science

NL

Nathan Lynch

Research Specialist

Staff

M

Back to Top

DM

Diane Mays

Research Specialist

Staff

IM

Ingram McCall

Research Specalist

Staff

Rachel McLaughlin

Graduate Services Coordinator / Administrative Support Associate

Staff

Elisabeth Meyer

Senior Lecturer

Academics, Faculty

WM

Wayne Mitchem

Extension Associate and Southern Region Small Fruit Consortium Coordinator

Extension, Research, Staff

Kathleen Moore

Program Coordinator, Urban Horticulture

Staff

N

Back to Top

Joe Neal

Professor / Department Extension Leader

Extension, Faculty, Research

O

Back to Top

KO

Kerry Olive

Assistant Greenhouse Manager

Staff

EO

Elizabeth Overcash

Children’s Program Coordinator

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

P

Back to Top

Dilip Panthee

Associate Professor

Faculty, Research

Mike Parker

Associate Professor/Extension Specialist

Academics, Extension, Faculty, Research

Kenneth Pecota

Researcher

Research, Staff

Penny Perkins-Veazie

Professor

Faculty, Research

AP

Amber Polk

CEFS Admin and Business Support

Staff

R

Back to Top

Thomas Ranney

JC Raulston Distinguished Professor

Faculty, Research

CR

Chris Reberg-Horton

Assistant Professor

Faculty

WR

William Reece

Greenhouse Manager

Staff

JR

JJ Richardson

Public Comm Specialist

Staff

DR

Douglas Ruhren

Horticultural Specialist

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

S

Back to Top

SS

Sonam Sarwary

Temp Admin / Offc Suppt Staff

Staff

RS

Rocco Schiavone

Agr. Research Technician III

Staff

Jonathan Schultheis

Professor

Extension, Faculty, Research

Julie Sherk

Associate Professor

Academics, Faculty

Rhonda Sherman

Extension Solid Waste Specialist

Extension, Faculty

Anne Spafford

Associate Professor

Academics, Faculty

Jessica Spencer

Research Associate

Research, Staff

Blueberry Breeder

KS

Keith Starke

Research Associate for Vegetable Production and Cultural Management

Staff

AS

Ann Swallow

Professional Paid Hourly

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

W

Back to Top

KW

Kathryn Wall

Membership & Volunteer Coordinator

Staff

JC Raulston Arboretum

Mark Weathington

Director, JC Raulston Arboretum

Extension, Faculty, Research

Todd Wehner

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor / Leader of stevia and cucurbit breeding project

Academics, Faculty, Research

Brian Whipker

Professor and Commercial Floriculture Extension Specialist

Extension, Faculty, Research

SW

Sharon Williamson

Research Specialist

Research, Staff

Y

Back to Top

Craig Yencho

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor; Program Leader Sweetpotato and Potato Breeding and Genetics Programs

Faculty, Research

Z

Back to Top

SZ

Shaobang Zeng

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Academics, Faculty, Research

XZ

Xiaofei Zhang

Research Scholar

Staff