Faculty

A

Back to Top

Aziz Amoozegar

Professor

Faculty

Environmental Soil Physics

Amanda Avila Cardoso

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Crop Physiology

B

Back to Top

Gina Brown-Guedira

USDA Professor

Faculty

Plant Genetics

Kent Burkey

USDA Professor

Faculty

Plant Physiologist

C

Back to Top

Charlie Cahoon

Asst Professor and Extension Weed Specialist: Corn & Cotton

Faculty

Miguel Castillo

Associate Professor

Faculty

Grassland Production & Management

Guy Collins

Associate Professor & Cotton Extension Specialist

Faculty

Cotton Production & Management

David Crouse

Associate Department Head

Faculty

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

Director of Undergraduate Programs

D

Back to Top

Ralph Dewey

Philip Morris Professor

Faculty

Crop Biotechnology

Owen Duckworth

Professor

Faculty

Soil & Environmental Biogeochemistry

Jeff Dunne

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Peanut Breeding

E

Back to Top

Keith Edmisten

Professor

Faculty

Cotton & Industrial Hemp Extension Specialist

Wesley Everman

Associate Professor

Faculty

Small Grain & Soybean Weed Science

F

Back to Top

Ben Fallen

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Loren Fisher

Philip Morris Professor

Faculty

Assistant Director NCCES

Tobacco Production & Management

Alan Franzluebbers

USDA Professor

Faculty

Soil Ecology and Management

G

Back to Top

Joseph Gage

Asst Professor

Faculty

Travis Gannon

Associate Professor

Faculty

Pesticide Fate & Behavior

Kevin Garcia

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Luke Gatiboni

Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist

Faculty

Soil Fertility & Nutrient Management

Major Goodman

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Maize Breeding & Genetics

Alexandria Graves

Associate Professor

Faculty

Interim Director, CALS Office of Diversity Affairs

Soil Microbiology

H

Back to Top

Candace Haigler

Professor

Faculty

Cotton Fiber Biotechnology

John Havlin

Professor

Faculty

Soil Fertility

Ron Heiniger

Professor

Faculty

Corn Production & Management

Joshua Heitman

Professor

Faculty

Soil Physics & Hydrology

James Holland

USDA Professor

Faculty

Maize Breeding & Genetics

Amanda Hulse-Kemp

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Computational Biology

I

Back to Top

Carlos Iglesias

Professor – Director Plant Breeding Consortium

Faculty

J

Back to Top

Amy Johnson

Assistant Professor

Faculty

David Jordan

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Peanut-Based Cropping Systems

Integrated Pest Management in Peanut

Applied Biology and Management of Weeds

K

Back to Top

Matthew Krakowsky

USDA Associate Professor

Faculty

Maize Breeding & Genetics

Stephanie Kulesza

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Nutrient Management and Animal Waste

Vasu Kuraparthy

Professor

Faculty

Cotton Breeding & Genetics

L

Back to Top

Ramon Leon Gonzalez

Associate Professor

Faculty

Weed Biology and Ecology

Ramsey Lewis

University Faculty Scholar and Charles and Marilyn Stuber Distinguished Professor of Plant Breeding

Faculty

Tobacco Breeding & Genetics

Hui Li

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Soil Chemistry

David Livingston

USDA Professor

Faculty

Plant Physiology

Anna Locke

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Plant Physiology

M

Back to Top

Rich McLaughlin

Professor

Faculty

Urban Soil & Water Management

Rouf Mian

USDA Professor

Faculty

Soybean Genetics

Susana Milla-Lewis

Professor

Faculty

Turfgrass Breeding & Genetics

Grady Miller

Professor & Extension Specialist

Faculty

Turfgrass Management

Jeff Mullahey

Department Head

Faculty

Mike Mullen

Professor

Faculty

Director of Soil Science Graduate Programs

Soil Biology and Biochemistry

J Paul Murphy

Professor

Faculty

Small Grains Breeding

O

Back to Top

Deanna Osmond

Professor

Faculty

Department Extension Leader

Soil Fertility & Watershed Management

Ekrem Ozlu

Visitor/No Pay

Faculty

P

Back to Top

Bob Patterson

Alumni Distinguished Professor of Crop Science

Faculty

Undergraduate Crops Teaching

Charles Peacock

Professor and Director of Graduate Programs – Crops & Extension Turfgrass Specialist

Faculty

Turfgrass Fertility & Stress Physiology

Angela Post

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Small Grains Production & Management

R

Back to Top

Chris Reberg-Horton

Professor

Faculty

Organic Cropping Systems

Rob Richardson

Professor and Extension Specialist

Faculty

Aquatic and Non-Cropland Weed Science

Matthew Ricker

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Pedology and Land Use

Thomas Rufty

Bayer Distinguished Professor of Sustainability

Faculty

Crop Physiology

S

Back to Top

Michelle Schroeder-Moreno

Professor

Faculty

Alumni Distinguished Undergrad. Prof.

Agroecology

Wei Shi

Professor

Faculty

Soil Microbiology & Ecology

David Suchoff

Extension Assistant Professor

Faculty

T

Back to Top

Earl Taliercio

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Plant Molecular Genetics

Ripley Tisdale

USDA Asst Professor

Faculty

U

Back to Top

Lori Unruh Snyder

Associate Professor

Faculty

International Agriculture

V

Back to Top

Matthew Vann

Associate Professor

Faculty

Tobacco Production & Management

Rachel Vann

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Soybean Extension Specialist

Michael Vepraskas

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Wetland Soils & Pedology

W

Back to Top

Alex Woodley

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Y

Back to Top

Fred Yelverton

Professor & Extension Specialist

Faculty

Turf & Forage Weed Science