Directory

Leadership

Jeff Mullahey

Department Head

Faculty

Daniel Bowman

Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Turfgrass Nutrition & Ecology

Deanna Osmond

Professor

Faculty

Associate Department Head &

Department Extension Leader

Soil Fertility & Watershed Management

A

Back to Top

Roshan Acharya

Graduate Research Asst

Staff

Khalied Ahmed

Research Chemist

Staff

Aziz Amoozegar

Professor

Faculty

Environmental Soil Physics

Dustin Auman

Asst Director & Specialist

Staff

Robert Austin

Geographic Information Systems Specialist

EPA Faculty and Professionals

B

Back to Top

Don Baker

Production Manager NC Foundation Seed

Staff

Manish Bansal

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Angie Barefoot

Graduate Services Coordinator

Staff

Charles Barnes

Research Specialist

Staff

Lais Bastos Martins

Graduate Research Asst

Jessica Baumann

Extension Associate

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Jens Beets

Graduate Research Asst

Carl Blake

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Collin Blalock

Graduate Student

Josie Bloom

Biological Science Lab Technician

Staff

William Blount

Research Technician

Staff

Andrew Blythe

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Daniel Bowman

Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Turfgrass Nutrition & Ecology

Daryl Bowman

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Shannon Bradley

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Carrie Brinton

Research Specialist

Staff

Steve Broome

Professor

Faculty

Coastal Zone Restoration

Steven Brown

Research Specialist

Staff

Gina Brown-Guedira

USDA Professor

Faculty

Plant Genetics

Arthur Bruneau

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Connie Bryant

Program Support Assistant

Staff

Greg Buol

Bus & Tech App Analyst

Staff

Stanley Buol

William Neal Reynolds Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Kent Burkey

USDA Professor

Faculty

Plant Physiologist

Nathaniel Burner

Graduate Research Asst

Joseph Burns

Graduate Research Asst

Joe Burton

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Eric Butoto

Graduate Research Asst

C

Back to Top

Charlie Cahoon

Asst Professor and Extension Weed Specialist: Corn & Cotton

Faculty

Benjamin Campbell

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Esdras Carbajal

Research Technician

Staff

Esdras Carbajal Melgar

Research Technician-Nonexempt

Staff

Tommy Carter

USDA Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Soybean Breeding & Genetics

Keith Cassel

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Miguel Castillo

Associate Professor

Faculty

Grassland Production & Management

Wesley Childres

Ag. Research Tech.

Staff

Harold Coble

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Guy Collins

Extension Professor

Faculty

Cotton Production & Management

Bill Collins

Philip Morris Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Maurice Cook

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Danielle Cooney

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Richard Cooper

Professor

Faculty

Turfgrass Science

Will Cope

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Dustin Corbett

Research Technician

Staff

Frederick Corbin

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Fred Cox

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

David Crouse

Director of Undergraduate Programs

Faculty

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

Distance Education Coordinator

Academic Scheduling Coordinator

Roy Crouse

Assistant Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Carl Crozier

Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Soil Fertility

George Cummings

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

D

Back to Top

Don Daley

EATS Lab Director

Staff

David Danehower

Associate Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Robert Davis

Assoc Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Brittany DesLauriers

Undergraduate Programs Specialist

Staff

Ralph Dewey

Philip Morris Professor

Faculty

Crop Biotechnology

Noah DeWitt

Graduate Research Asst

Dale Dowden

Research Assoc

Staff

Elizabeth Driscoll

4-H Specialist, Crops, Horticulture, Soils

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Owen Duckworth

Professor

Faculty

Soil & Environmental Biogeochemistry

Jeff Dunne

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Peanut Breeding

Jim Dunphy

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Soybean Production & Management

E

Back to Top

Keith Edmisten

Professor

Faculty

Cotton & Industrial Hemp Extension Specialist

Emily Erickson

Crop Science Lecturer

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Wesley Everman

Associate Professor

Faculty

Small Grain & Soybean Weed Science

F

Back to Top

Marco Fajardo Menjivar

Graduate Research Asst

Ben Fallen

(USDA) Research Asst

Faculty

Loren Fisher

Philip Morris Professor

Faculty

Assistant Director NCCES

Tobacco Production & Management

Bodie Fletcher

Graduate Research Asst

William Foote

Executive Director NC Crop Improvement Association

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Hannah Frank

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Alan Franzluebbers

USDA Professor

Faculty

Soil Ecology and Management

Daniel Freund

Research Technician-Nonexempt

Katelyn Fritz

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Chandler Fulmer

Graduate Research Asst

G

Back to Top

Travis Gannon

Associate Professor

Faculty

Pesticide Fate & Behavior

Kevin Garcia

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Terrence Gardner

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Soil & Environmental Microbial Ecology

Luciano Gatiboni

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Soil Fertility & Nutrient Management

Kurt Getsinger

Adjunct Professor

Wendell Gilliam

William Neal Reynolds Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Major Goodman

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Maize Breeding & Genetics

Lori Gorczynski

Graduate Research Asst

Ben Gragg

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Sydney Graham

Graduate Research Asst

Alexandria Graves

Associate Professor

Faculty

Interim Director, CALS Office of Diversity Affairs

Soil Microbiology

Jim Green

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Carol Griffin

Research Specialist

Staff

Doug Gross

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

MaKayla Gross

Graduate Research Asst

Mohammed Guedira

Research Assoc

EPA Faculty and Professionals

H

Back to Top

Samuel Hahn

Unclassified

Candace Haigler

Professor

Faculty

Cotton Fiber Biotechnology

Jalen Hairston

Graduate Research Asst

David Hardy

Adjunct Asst Professor

James Harrington

Adjunct Asst Professor

J Harris

Research Specialist

Staff

Erika Haug

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

John Havlin

Professor

Faculty

Soil Fertility

Ron Heiniger

Professor

Faculty

Corn Production & Management

Joshua Heitman

Professor

Faculty

Soil Physics & Hydrology

Rita Helms

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Richard Hendley

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Esleyther Henriquez Inoa

Graduate Research Asst

Dean Hesterberg

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Soil & Environmental Chemistry

Kristin Hicks

Adjunct Asst Professor

Kathryn Holden

Graduate Research Asst

J. Holder

Research Technician

Staff

James Holland

USDA Professor

Faculty

Maize Breeding & Genetics

Kirtus Houting

Graduate Research Asst

Adam Howard

Research Technician

Staff

Jennifer Howard

Communications Specialist

Staff

Andrew Howell

Graduate Research Asst

Earl Huie

Agronomist-USDA-ARS

Staff

Amanda Hulse-Kemp

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Computational Biology

Kim Hutchison

Research Specialist

Staff

I

Back to Top

Carlos Iglesias

Professor – Director Plant Breeding Consortium

Faculty

Tom Isleib

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Peanut Breeding & Genetics

Dan Israel

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

J

Back to Top

Macborne Jessop

Technology Support Analyst

Staff

Amy Johnson

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Guy Jones

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Eric Jones

Graduate Research Asst

Don Jones

Adjunct Asst Professor

David Jordan

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Peanut-Based Cropping Systems

Integrated Pest Management in Peanut

Applied Biology and Management of Weeds

Joshua Joyner

Graduate Research Asst

K

Back to Top

Arjun Kafle

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

Kathy Kelly

Executive Assistant

Staff

Sheri Kernodle

Research Specialist

Staff

Cory Ketchum

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Bob Keys

Associate Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Lily Kile

Graduate Research Asst

Larry King

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Joseph Kleiss

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Matthew Krakowsky

USDA Associate Professor

Faculty

Maize Breeding & Genetics

Christina Kranz

Graduate Research Asst

Stephanie Kulesza

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Nutrient Management and Animal Waste

Vasu Kuraparthy

Professor

Faculty

Cotton Breeding & Genetics

L

Back to Top

Nico Lara

Graduate

Mathieu LeCompte

Graduate Research Asst

Joshua Lee

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Lisa Lentz

Research Technician II

Staff

Ramon Leon Gonzalez

Associate Professor

Faculty

Weed Biology and Ecology

Ramsey Lewis

Professor

Faculty

Tobacco Breeding & Genetics

William Lewis

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Yuanbo Li

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

John Lilly

Associate Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

David Lindbo

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Eric Linder

Graduate Research Asst

Mike Linker

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Gary Little

Online Technology and Web

David Livingston

USDA Professor

Faculty

Plant Physiology

Anna Locke

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Plant Physiology

Ray Long

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Jianli Lu

Research Assoc

Staff

Jean-Marie Luginbuhl

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Jamie Luther

Research Technician

Staff

Kathryn Luxford

Extension Associate

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Jeanette Lyerly

Research Assistant

Staff

M

Back to Top

Cordelia Machanoff

Graduate Research Asst

Guillermo Marcillo

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

Jonathan Marshburn

Research Technician

Staff

Matt Martin

Extension Associate, Turfgrass

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Janel Martin

Graduate Research Asst

Cara Mathers

Graduate Research Asst

Patrick Maxwell

Graduate Student

Raymond McCauley

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Rich McLaughlin

Professor

Faculty

Urban Soil & Water Management

Rouf Mian

USDA Professor

Faculty

Soybean Genetics

Susana Milla-Lewis

Associate Professor

Faculty

Turfgrass Breeding & Genetics

Grady Miller

Professor

Faculty

Turfgrass Management

Daniela Miller

Graduate Research Asst

Gordon Miner

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Virginia Moore

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

Tomas Moreno

CEFS Research Associate

Staff

Chris Moritz

Graduate Research Asst

Tristan Morris

Graduate Research Asst

Paul Mueller

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Jeff Mullahey

Department Head

Faculty

Mike Mullen

Professor

Faculty

Director of Soil Science Graduate Programs

Soil Biology and Biochemistry

J Paul Murphy

Professor

Faculty

Small Grains Breeding

N

Back to Top

George Naderman

Associate Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Ashwini Narvekar

Research Asst

Staff

Stephanie Nawrocki

Research Specialist

Staff

Cassie Newman

Graduate Research Asst

Christopher Niewoehner

Research Specialist

Staff

Jessica Nifong

Research Assistant

Staff

O

Back to Top

Deanna Osmond

Professor

Faculty

Associate Department Head &

Department Extension Leader

Soil Fertility & Watershed Management

P

Back to Top

Justin Page

Research Technician

Staff

Marty Parish

Manager

Staff

Bob Patterson

Alumni Distinguished Professor of Crop Science

Faculty

Undergraduate Crops Teaching

Charles Peacock

Professor

Faculty

Turfgrass Fertility & Stress Physiology

Gerald Peedin

Philip Morris Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Hannah Peel

Graduate Research Asst

Ethan Pierce

Graduate

Staff

Theresa Piskackova

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Maria Polizzi

Temp Research Tech’n/Paraprof

Staff

Aurelie Poncet

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

Angela Post

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Small Grains Production & Management

Q

Back to Top

Ron Qu

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Molecular Biology

R

Back to Top

Shwetha Ramanathan

Graduate Research Asst

Martha Ramirez

Researcher

Staff

Paula Ramos Giraldo

Research Scholar

Staff

Paula Ramos Giraldo

Research Scholar

EPA Faculty and Professionals

David Ramotowski

Graduate Research Asst

Sandy Ramsey

Graduate Research Asst

David Raper

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Chris Reberg-Horton

Professor

Faculty

Organic Cropping Systems

Alison Reeves

Manager

Staff

Richard Reich

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Daniel Restrepo-Montoya

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

Rob Richardson

Professor and Extension Specialist

Faculty

Aquatic and Non-Cropland Weed Science

Matthew Ricker

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Pedology and Land Use

Wayne Robarge

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Greta Rockstad

Graduate Research Asst

Anna Rogers

Graduate Teaching Asst

Tripp Rogers

Graduate Research Asst

Anna Rogers

Graduate Research Asst

Pablo Rosas-Anderson

Graduate Research Asst

Thomas Rufty

Bayer Distinguished Professor of Sustainability

Faculty

Crop Physiology

S

Back to Top

William Schnorr

Technology Support Technician

Staff

Michelle Schroeder-Moreno

Professor

Faculty

Alumni Distinguished Undergrad. Prof.

Agroecology

Sarah Seehaver

Research Specialist

Staff

Dev Selote

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

Erik Severson

Extension Assoc

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Aakriti Sharma

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Staff

Wei Shi

Professor

Faculty

Soil Microbiology & Ecology

Zi Shi

Research Assoc

Staff

Rui Shi

Research Associate

Staff

Maggie Short

Graduate Research Asst

Navin Shrestha

Graduate Research Asst

Thomas Sinclair

Adjunct Professor

Crop Physiology & Ecology

W. David Smith

Philip Morris Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Matthew Smith

Graduate Research Asst

T. Smyth

Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Soil Fertility

Stephanie Sosinski

Research Technician

Staff

Jan Spears

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

H Stalker

Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Peanut Breeding

Tom Stanton

Research Technician

Staff

William Steede

Research and Laboratory Support

Staff

DJ Stokes

Graduate Research Asst

David Suchoff

Extension Assistant Professor

Faculty

Gene Sullivan

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Ethan Sweep

Research Asst

Staff

Blake Szilvay

Asst Extension Agent

T

Back to Top

Matthew Taggart

Graduate

Staff

Earl Taliercio

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Plant Molecular Genetics

Joni Tanner

Extension Associate

EPA Faculty and Professionals

Kaitlin Tanner

Graduate Research Asst

Donald Thompson

Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Ripley Tisdale

USDA Asst Professor

Faculty

L Tucker

Bio. Research Technician

Staff

Tan Tuong

USDA-ARS Plant Science RA

Staff

U

Back to Top

Lori Unruh Snyder

Associate Professor

Faculty

International Agriculture

V

Back to Top

Rocio Van Der Laat

Research Asst

Staff

George VanEsbroeck

Research Technician

Staff

Matthew Vann

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Tobacco Production & Management

Rachel Vann

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Soybean Extension Specialist

Michael Vepraskas

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Faculty

Wetland Soils & Pedology

Margarita Villagarcia

Agronomist

Staff

Dick Volk

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Emily Vulgamore

Graduate Research Asst

W

Back to Top

Michael Wagger

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Faculty

John Walker

Adjunct Asst Professor

Jon Wall

Graduate

Susan Wassmer

Business Services Coordinator

Staff

Jerry Weber

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Anna Weigel

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Arthur Weissinger

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Randy Weisz

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Randy Wells

Professor

Faculty

Crop Physiology

Earl Wernsman

William Neal Reynolds Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Joshua Whelan

Temp Research Tech’n/Paraprof

Rebecca Whetten

Biological Research Technician

Staff

Jeff White

Associate Professor

Faculty

Soil Fertility

Eric White

Graduate Research Asst

Gail Wilkerson

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Crop Modeling

Heather Wilson

Agriculture Research Technician

Staff

Zachary Winn

Graduate Research Asst

Benjamin Winslow

Research Technician

Staff

Arthur Wollum

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Alex Woodley

Assistant Professor

Faculty

Doug Worsham

Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

X

Back to Top

Qing Xia

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Y

Back to Top

Fred Yelverton

Professor & Extension Specialist

Faculty

Turf & Forage Weed Science

Alan York

William Neal Reynolds Professor Emeritus

Emeritus Faculty

Z

Back to Top

Richard Zobel

Adjunct Professor

Maria Zuleta

Research Specialist

Staff