Directory

Faculty and Staff of the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences.

Leadership

K.P. Sandeep

Department Head, Professor

Faculty

Jonathan Allen

Professor, Food Science Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Natalie Cooke

Assistant Professor, Nutrition Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Faculty

Suzie Goodell

Associate Professor, Nutrition Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Gabriel Harris

Associate Professor, Food Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

John Sheppard

Professor, Bioprocessing Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

A

Back to Top

MA

Matthew Allan

USDA PostDoc

Staff

Jonathan Allen

Professor, Food Science Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Sarah Ash

Professor Emeritus

B

Back to Top

HB

Hershell Ball

Professor Emeritus

Rodolphe Barrangou

Professor, Food Science

Faculty

Jeff Begley

Dairy Plant Operator Assistant

Staff

Greg Bolton

Laboratory Research Specialist

Staff

Leon Boyd

Professor Emeritus

Fred Bredit

USDA/ARS Microbiologist and Professor

Faculty

Juliebeth Briseno

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Michael Bumgardner

Research Specialist

Staff

KB

Kellie Burris

Staff Fellow Microbiologist, FDA

Staff

C

Back to Top

Jack Canady

Research Operations Manager

Staff

U.S. Naval Office (Retired)

RC

Roy Carawan

Professor Emeritus

Daniel Carroll

Professor Emeritus

GC

George Catignani

Professor Emeritus

Alexander Chouljenko

Assistant Professor, Seafood Science

Faculty

JC

John Christian

Professor Emeritus

NC

Natalia Cobian Fernandez

Research Associate

Staff

Natalie Cooke

Assistant Professor, Nutrition Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Faculty

PC

Paul Currier

Research Technician

Staff

D

Back to Top

Lisa Dean

USDA Professor

Faculty

MaryAnne Drake

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Food Science

Faculty

JD

Johnnie Durham

Research Technician

Staff

E

Back to Top

F

Back to Top

JF

Jeremy Faircloth

Research Technician

Staff

Mario Ferruzzi

Professor

Faculty

E. Allen Foegeding

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Emeritus

April Fogleman

Associate Professor

Faculty

NF

Nick Fragedakis

Director

Staff

JF

Jason Frye

Research Technician

Staff

G

Back to Top

Yong Jun Goh

Senior Research Scientist

Staff

Suzie Goodell

Associate Professor, Nutrition Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Rebecca Goulter

Research Associate

Staff

RG

Robin Grant Moore

Research Technician

Staff

Dave Green

Professor Emeritus and Extension Seafood Specialist

MG

Max Gregory

Professor Emeritus

H

Back to Top

Dana Hanson

Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist – Meat Science

Faculty

Gabriel Harris

Associate Professor, Food Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

Karl Hedrick

Research Operations Manager and Building Liaison

Staff

MH

Morgan Hembarsky

Program Coordinator, Industry and Alumni Liaison

Staff

Keith Hendrix

Food Technologist, USDA-ARS

Staff

Carl Hollifield

Director

Staff

I

Back to Top

AI

Alex Ives

Dairy Education Coordinator

Staff

J

Back to Top

Lee-Ann Jaykus

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Faculty

Fred Jimenez

Executive Assistant

Staff

Suzanne Johanningsmeier

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Howard Johnson

Research Technician

Staff

Lynette Johnston

Extension Associate

Staff

Victor Jones

Professor Emeritus

Stephen Jones

Diary Plant Operator

Staff

K

Back to Top

Sophia Kathariou

Professor

Faculty

Colin Kay

Associate Professor

Faculty

Beth King

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Todd Klaenhammer

University Distinguished Professor and William Neal Reynolds Professor of Emeritus

Slavko Komarnytsky

Associate Professor

Faculty

Randy Kotzian

Diary Plant Supervisor

Staff

L

Back to Top

TL

Tyre Lanier

Professor Emeritus

WL

William Leatherwood

Research Technician

Staff

Mary Ann Lila

Professor and Food Science Director

Faculty

SL

Sherrill Lindley

Research Technician

Staff

Paige Luck

Lecturer

Staff

CL

Courtney Lundin

Creamery Manager

Staff

M

Back to Top

Roger McFeeters

Professor Emeritus

Marvin Moncada

Assistant Professor

Faculty

April Hix Morrison

Academic Advisor

Staff

N

Back to Top

Andrew Neilson

Associate Professor, Microbiome

Faculty

O

Back to Top

Sarah O'Flaherty

Research Scholar

Staff

James Oblinger

Chancellor Emeritus

P

Back to Top

CP

Clinton Page

Biological Sciences Laboratory Technician, USDA

Staff

Sandra Parker

Program Support Assistant, USDA-ARS

Staff

Ilenys Perez-Diaz

Microbiologist USDA-ARS

Faculty

Chris Pernell

Lab Manager

Staff

Q

Back to Top

Muquarrab Qureshi

Research Leader, Food Science Research Unit, Agricultural Research Service, USDA

Faculty

R

Back to Top

John Rushing

Professor/Department Extension Leader

S

Back to Top

Allison Sain

Entrepreneurial Program Assistant

Staff

Deepti Salvi

Assistant Professor, Food Engineering

Faculty

K.P. Sandeep

Department Head, Professor

Faculty

TS

Timothy Sanders

Professor Emeritus

Rosemary Sanozky-Dawes

Research Associate

Staff

Fernanda Santos

Teaching Assistant Professor, Food Science

John Sheppard

Professor, Bioprocessing Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

Josip Simunovic

Research Professor

Faculty

Nicola Singletary

IBCLC Program Manager

Staff

CS

Caitlin Skinner

Biological Sciences Laboratory Technician, USDA

Staff

CS

Charles Stephens

Dairy Plant Vehicle/Equipment Operator

Staff

Clinton Stevenson

Associate Professor and Distance Education Coordinator

Faculty

Harold Swaisgood

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Emeritus

Ken Swartzel

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Emeritus

T

Back to Top

OT

Ondulla Toomer

Adjunct Associate Professor

Faculty

Van-Den Truong

USDA Professor Emeritus

Lynn Turner

Professor Emeritus

V

Back to Top

PV

Pam Van Emden

Administrative Support Specialist for Nutrition

Staff

Michael Veach

Research Operation Manager

Staff

W

Back to Top

WW

William Walter

Professor Emeritus

Donn Ward

Professor Emeritus

Ruth Watkins

Laboratory Research Specialist

Staff

JW

Jessica White

Lead Instructional Designer

Staff

Sabrina Whitley

Program Support Assistant, USDA-ARS

Y

Back to Top

JY

Julie Yamamoto

Project Coordinator | Instructional Designer

Staff

Michele Yates

Sensory Analyst

Staff

Z

Back to Top

Haotian Zheng

Assistant Professor in Food Chemistry

Anna Zielinski

Extension Assistant

Staff