Directory

Faculty and Staff of the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences.

Leadership

K.P. Sandeep

Department Head, Professor

Faculty

Jonathan Allen

Professor, Food Science Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Natalie Cooke

Assistant Professor, Nutrition Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Faculty

Suzie Goodell

Associate Professor, Nutrition Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Gabriel Harris

Associate Professor, Food Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

John Sheppard

Professor, Bioprocessing Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

A

Back to Top

Jonathan Allen

Professor, Food Science Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Sarah Ash

Professor Emeritus

B

Back to Top

HB

Hershell Ball

Professor Emeritus

Rodolphe Barrangou

Professor, Food Science

Faculty

Jeff Begley

Dairy Plant Operator Assistant

Staff

MB

Michelle Benoist

Research Specialist

Staff

Greg Bolton

Laboratory Research Specialist

Staff

Leon Boyd

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

EB

Elizabeth Bradshaw

Extension Associate

Staff

Juliebeth Briseno

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Michael Bumgardner

Research Specialist

Staff

KB

Kellie Burris

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Staff

C

Back to Top

Jack Canady

Research Operations Manager

Staff

U.S. Naval Office (Retired)

RC

Roy Carawan

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Daniel Carroll

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Gary Cartwright

Director, Dairy Enterprise System

Staff

GC

George Catignani

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Alexander Chouljenko

Assistant Professor in Food Chemistry

JC

John Christian

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Natalie Cooke

Assistant Professor, Nutrition Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Faculty

PC

Paul Currier

Research Technician

Staff

D

Back to Top

Lisa Dean

USDA Professor

Faculty

MaryAnne Drake

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Food Science

Faculty

JD

Johnnie Durham

Research Technician

Staff

E

Back to Top

F

Back to Top

Mario Ferruzzi

Professor

Faculty

E. Allen Foegeding

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Emeritus

Faculty

April Fogleman

Associate Professor

Faculty

G

Back to Top

Yong Jun Goh

EPA Researcher

Staff

Suzie Goodell

Associate Professor, Nutrition Graduate Program Director

Faculty

Rebecca Goulter

Research Associate

Staff

Dave Green

Professor Emeritus and Extension Seafood Specialist

Faculty

MG

Max Gregory

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

H

Back to Top

Dana Hanson

Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist – Meat Science

Faculty

Gabriel Harris

Associate Professor, Food Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

JH

Janet Hayes

Biological Sciences Technician, USDA-ARS

Staff

Karl Hedrick

Research Operations Manager and Building Liaison

Staff

Keith Hendrix

Food Technologist, USDA-ARS

Staff

Carl Hollifield

Associate Director

Staff

I

Back to Top

AI

Alex Ives

Dairy Education Coordinator

Staff

J

Back to Top

Lee-Ann Jaykus

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Faculty

Fred Jimenez

Executive Assistant

Staff

Suzanne Johanningsmeier

USDA Assistant Professor

Faculty

Howard Johnson

Research Technician

Staff

Lynette Johnston

Extension Associate

Staff

Victor Jones

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Stephen Jones

Diary Plant Operator

Staff

K

Back to Top

Sophia Kathariou

Professor

Faculty

Colin Kay

Associate Professor

Faculty

Beth King

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Todd Klaenhammer

University Distinguished Professor and William Neal Reynolds Professor of Emeritus

Faculty

Slavko Komarnytsky

Associate Professor

Faculty

Randy Kotzian

Diary Plant Supervisor

Staff

L

Back to Top

TL

Tyre Lanier

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

WL

William Leatherwood

Research Technician

Staff

Mary Lila

Professor and Food Science Director

Faculty

SL

Sherrill Lindley

Research Technician

Staff

Paige Luck

Lecturer

Staff

CL

Courtney Lundin

Creamery Manager

Staff

M

Back to Top

Roger McFeeters

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Jill Miller

Public Communication Specialist

Staff

April Hix Morrison

Academic Advisor

Staff

N

Back to Top

Andrew Neilson

Associate Professor, Microbiome

Currey Nobles

Extension Associate

Staff

O

Back to Top

Sarah O'Flaherty

Research Scholar

Staff

James Oblinger

Chancellor Emeritus

Faculty

P

Back to Top

Sandra Parker

Program Support Assistant

Staff

Ilenys Perez-Diaz

Microbiologist USDA-ARS

Faculty

Chris Pernell

Lab Manager

Staff

Q

Back to Top

Muquarrab Qureshi

Research Leader, Food Science Research Unit, Agricultural Research Service, USDA

Staff

R

Back to Top

RR

Rong Reynolds

Physical Science Technician

Staff

John Rushing

Professor/Department Extension Leader

Faculty

S

Back to Top

Allison Sain

Entrepreneurial Program Assistant

Staff

Deepti Salvi

Assistant Professor, Food Engineering

K.P. Sandeep

Department Head, Professor

Faculty

TS

Timothy Sanders

Professor Emeritus

Rosemary Sanozky-Dawes

Research Assistant

Staff

Fernanda Santos

Teaching Assistant Professor, Food Science

JS

James Schaefer

Biological Sciences Technician, USDA-ARS

Staff

John Sheppard

Professor, Bioprocessing Science Undergraduate Coordinator

Faculty

Josip Simunovic

Research Professor

Faculty

Nicola Singletary

IBCLC Program Manager

Staff

CS

Charles Stephens

Dairy Plant Vehicle/Equipment Operator

Staff

Clinton Stevenson

Associate Professor and Distance Education Coordinator

Faculty

Harold Swaisgood

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Emeritus

Faculty

Ken Swartzel

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Emeritus

Faculty

T

Back to Top

Lindsay Tanskey

Postdoctoral Teaching Scholar

Staff

OT

Ondulla Toomer

Adjunct Associate Professor

Faculty

Van-Den Truong

USDA Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Lynn Turner

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

V

Back to Top

PV

Pam Van Emden

Administrative Support Specialist for Nutrition

Staff

Michael Veach

Research Operation Manager

Staff

W

Back to Top

WW

William Walter

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Donn Ward

Professor Emeritus

Faculty

Ruth Watkins

Laboratory Research Specialist

Staff

Sabrina Whitley

Program Support Assistant, USDA-ARS

Y

Back to Top

Michele Yates

Sensory Analyst

Staff

Z

Back to Top

Haotian Zheng

Assistant Professor in Food Chemistry

Anna Zielinski

Extension Assistant

Staff