Directory

The faculty and staff of the Department of Agricultural and Human Sciences.

Leadership

Carolyn Dunn PhD, RDN, LDN

Department Head, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Faculty

Professor

Rasha Abdullah

Master of Youth, Family, and Community Sciences

Surabhi Aggarwal, MHSc, MPH, RDN, LDN

Eat Smart, Move More, Weigh Less Manager Eat Smart, Move More, Prevent Diabetes Manager

Staff

Amira Alexander

Graduate Certificate in Family Life Education and Coaching

Jamie Alexander

Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist

Lauren Barker

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education

Lucille (Luci) Bearon, Ph.D., CFLE

Emeritus

Faculty

Adult Development/ Aging Specialist

Lisa Benavente

Extension Associate, Staff Training and Leadership, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Tony Benavente

Extension Associate, Data Analyst, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Carolyn Bird

Professor

Faculty

Family Resource Management Specialist

Megan Blanke

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Joshua Bledsoe

State Agricultural Education Leader, State FFA Advisor

Staff

Dara Bloom, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Faculty

Local Foods Extension Specialist

GB

George Bostick

Professor, Emeritus

Carmen Bracey

State FFA Coordinator and Executive Secretary

Staff

Molly Bradshaw

Doctorate of Agricultural Extension Education

David Brittain

Youth Development Specialist/4-H Air Force Partnership

Staff

Extension Assistant

Adrian Brown

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education

Jackie Bruce PhD

Associate Professor, AEE Director of Graduate Programs

Faculty

Director of Graduate Programs, Agricultural & Extension Education

Undergraduate Coordinator, Leadership in Ag & Life Sciences Minor

Beth Burchell

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

Geri Bushel

Executive Assistant

Staff

Nicki Carpenter

Graduate Certificate in Family Life Education and Coaching

Beverley Cash

Project Y.E.S! Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Benjamin Chapman, PhD

Professor

Faculty

Extension Specialist

Susan Chase, MEd

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 7, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Candice Christian

Area Specialized Agent – Food Safety

Staff

Caitlin Collins

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education, Minor in Poultry Science

Casey Collins, MPH

Diabetes Prevention Program Coordinator, Eat Smart, Move More, Prevent Diabetes/Weigh Less

Staff

Deidra Craig

Public Communications Specialist/Graduate Certificate Coordinator

Staff

Public Communications Specialist

DC

Dan Croom

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Emeritus

Breyana Davis

Extension Associate, Food and Built Environments, SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Mary Davis

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Science, Minors – Poultry Science & Feed Mill Management

Karen DeBord, Ph.D.

Professor, Emeritus

Carla Dockery

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 3, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Joseph Donaldson, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist

Faculty

James Draper, MPA

Business Services Coordinator

Staff

Carolyn Dunn PhD, RDN, LDN

Department Head, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Faculty

Professor

Harriett Edwards, Ed.D.

Associate Professor

Faculty

Extension Specialist

Shawn Efird

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Science, Minors in Poultry Science, Crop science

LE

Lindsay Elliott

Health Matters Project Manager

Staff

Laura Fehr

Graduate Certificate in Family Life Education and Coaching

AF

Ariel Fisher

Administrative Support Specialist, SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Jim Flowers

Professor, Emeritus

Emily Foley

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 4, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Pamela Foster

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 1, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Anne Franklin

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

Maru Gonzalez

Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist

Faculty

Colby Griffin

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

Tiara Griffis

Graduate Certificate in Family Life Education and Coaching

Autumn Guin, Ph.D.

Program Design & Evaluation Extension Associate, CYFAR PDTA Coach & Evaluation Consultant, Instructor

Faculty

Megan Halbohm

Extension Associate, Technology and Social Media, EFNEP

Staff

Jessica Hamilton

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

Annie Hardison-Moody, PhD

Associate Professor

Faculty

Extension Specialist

Lindsey Haynes-Maslow, PhD, MHA

Associate Professor​ ​

Faculty

Extension Specialist

Catherine Hill

Extension Associate, Nutrition Programs Manager, FCS, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health programs

Staff

Shannon Hoffman

Administrative Support Specialist, SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Dawn Holmes

Master of Youth, Family, and Community Sciences

Kathryn Hoy

Extension Associate, Curriculum Development, SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Jay Jayaratne

Professor and State Leader for Extension Evaluation

Faculty

Extension Evaluation State Leader

Allison Jennings

Eastern Region Coordinator

Staff

JC Johnson, Ed.D., MBA

National Director, Project Youth Extension Service (YES)

Staff

Lorelei Jones

EFNEP Coordinator and Regional Training Specialist, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

EFNEP Coordinator

Grenita Jordan

University Program Associate, EFNEP

Staff

Wanda Kellyman

Graduate Certificate in Family Life Education and Coaching

Sara Kidd

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

Ravyn Kingsberry

Master of Youth, Family, and Community Sciences, Graduate Certificate in Youth Development and Leadership

Stacie Kinlaw

Master of Youth, Family, and Community Sciences

Barbara Kirby

Professor

Faculty

Sarah Kirby, Ph.D.

Professor, FCS Program Leader

Faculty

Department Extension Leader

SK

Sydney Klein

Program Coordinator

Staff

Sara La Lone

WIC Project Social Research Associate

Staff

Khadija Laasiri

Project Youth Extension Service (YES) bookkeeper

Staff

Richard Liles

Professor, Emeritus

Margo Lilley

Master of Youth, Family, and Community Sciences

Cassandra Long

Graduate Certificate in Agricultural Extension Education

Desiree Mallon

Administrative Support Specialist

Staff

Graduate Services Coordinator, AEE programs

Caren Maloy

Extension Associate, Partnership Development, SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

NM

Nancy Marks

Temporary Professional

Staff

Jayne McBurney

Program Coordinator SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Program Coordinator SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

JM

Jamie McCullers

Administrative Support Staff, EFNEP

Staff

Stephanie McDonald-Murray, MPH

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 8, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

KM

Katherine McKee

Assistant Professor

Faculty

GM

Gary Moore

Professor, Emeritus

Joy Morgan

Assistant Professor, Director of the North Carolina Agricultural Leadership Development Program

Faculty

Lauren Morris, R.D.

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 6, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Sarah Myer, MPH, MCHES

Eat Smart, Move More, Weigh Less Evaluator Eat Smart, Move More, Prevent Diabetes Evaluator

Staff

Victoria Neff

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

Kelly Nordby, MPH, RDN, LDN

Eat Smart, Move More, Weigh Less Coordinator/Prevent Diabetes Coordinator

Staff

Paula Norris

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 5, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

BN

Brenda Nuncio Lujano

Extension Associate

Staff

Travis Park

Associate Professor, Director of Undergraduate Programs

Faculty

Director of Undergraduate Programs

Federico Planchon

Extension Assistant, Technology and Participant Outreach, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

Daniel Radford

Master of Science in Agricultural Extension Education

Mayra Rangel

Bilingual Outreach Facilitator, More In My Basket Program

Staff

JR

John Richardson

Agr. Programs Accountability Mgr & Department Extension Ldr. Emeritus

Cameron Rutledge

Mentoring Coordinator

Staff

Michael Schulman

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Faculty

Natalie Seymour

Extension Associate

Staff

RS

Ronald Shearon

Professor, Emeritus

Joseph Short

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Science

Ben Silliman

Professor

Faculty

Extension Specialist

Kaleigh Smeltzer

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Science

Debbie Stroud

Area Specialized Agent, Consumer & Retail Food Safety

Staff

Haleigh Swenfurth

Bachelor of Science in Extension Education, Minor in Leadership in Agriculture and Life Sciences

Diana Urieta

National Juntos Program Director

Staff

Jennifer Vazquez

Master of Youth, Family, and Community Sciences

Andrew VonCanon

Western Region Coordinator

Staff

Wendy Warner

Associate Professor

Faculty

Olivia Watson

Master of Science in Agricultural Extension Education, Minors in Agriculture Education, Leadership in Ag and Life Sciences

Andrea Wells-Gibbs

Master of Agricultural Extension Education

EW

Elizabeth Wilson

Assistant Director of Academic Programs/Director of the Agricultural Institute

Faculty

Assistant Director of Academic Programs

Director of the Agricultural Institute

Christian Woods

Extension Assistant, Outreach and Materials Management, SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff

KW

Kyle Woods

Regional Nutrition Extension Associate – Region 2, EFNEP and SNAP-Ed Steps to Health

Staff