Directory

Leadership

Rick Davis

DEPP Head & William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Plant-parasitic nematodes and host-parasite interactions

A

Back to Top

TA

Tammy Abernethy

Research Specialist

MA

Mike Adams

Research Specialist

TA

Tika Adhikari

Senior Scientist

KA

Karolyn Agosto Shaw

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Whitfield Lab

SA

Saveer Ahmed

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Patricia Alder

Director and Training Coordinator

Structural Pest Management Training & Research Facility

WA

William Allen

Research Assistant

CA

Christie Almeyda-Becerra

Director – Micropropagation and Repository Unit

SA

Samah Ameen

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Huerta Lab

YA

Yesenia Angeles Lopez

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Charles Apperson

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Public Health Entomology and Vector Biology

JA

James Arends

Adjunct Professor

AA

Aaron Ashbrook

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

B

Back to Top

Oliver Baars

Assistant Professor

Biology and Chemistry of Secreted Metabolites

JB

Jack Bacheler

Professor Emeritus

Cotton Pest Mangement

Jim Baker

Professor Emeritus

JB

Johnny Balidion

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Cubeta Lab

Peter Balint-Kurti

USDA-ARS Research Geneticist and Professor

Lindsey Becker

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Cubeta Lab

CB

Chazz Belanger

Research Assistant

EB

Esther Belikoff

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

D. Michael Benson

Professor Emeritus

Disease of ornamental crops

Matthew Bertone

Director – Plant Disease and Insect Clinic / Extension Associate

TB

Tom Bilbo

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Entomology – Walgenbach Lab

Terri Billeisen

Extension Associate

David Bird

W.N. Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Nematode biology and host-parasite interactions

BB

Brooke Bissinger

Adjunct Assistant Professor

BB

Bonnie Blaimer

Adjunct Associate Professor

Bob Blinn

Natural Science Curator I

SB

Sean Bloszies

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Plant Pathology – Hu Lab

HB

Hannah Bonyak

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Gorny Lab

JR Bradley

Professor Emeritus

Arthropods associated with corn, cotton, and soybeans

Rick Brandenburg

Wm. Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor, Departmental Extension Leader

Commercial Turf and Peanuts

Wayne Brooks

Professor Emeritus

DB

WB

Wayne Buhler

Professor of Horticulture

Hannah Burrack

Professor of Entomology and Extension Specialist

SB

Shawn Butler

Research Technician

LB

Lee Butler

Extension Coordinator

Samuel Buzuleciu

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Sorenson Lab

C

Back to Top

Bill Campbell

Professor Emeritus

Anthropod Pest Management – Peanuts

Ignazio Carbone

Professor and Director of CIFR and the PSMCC

Evolutionary biology, molecular population genetics and genomics

Yasmin Cardoza

Adjunct Professor

Brian Cassel

Research Specialist, Molecular Systematics Lab Manager

VC

Vinicius Castelli Garnica

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Ojiambo Lab

MC

Madge Cattle

Research Technician

Grayson Cave

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Roe Lab

SC

Stella Chang

Research Technician III

Kaiying Chen

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Roe Lab

BC

Bruce Clarke

Adjunct Professor

Bill Cline

Researcher & Extension Specialist

Management of diseases of blueberries and muscadine grapes

SC

Sarah Cochran

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Thiessen Lab

BC

Bryan Cody

Research Specialist

Allen Cohen

Research Professor

Insect Rearing Education and Research

Marisa Cole

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Mikaelyan Lab

HC

Hunter Collins

Research Assistant

HC

Hunter Collins

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Quesada Lab

NC

Nasie Constantino

Postdoctoral Fellow

VC

Vicki Cornish

Research Operation Manager

Christina Cowger

USDA Research Plant Pathologist

Biology, epidemiology, and population genetics of small grain pathogens

Sydney Crawley

Assistant Professor, Urban and Structural Entomology

JC

Jo Anne Crouch

Adjunct Professor

JC

Jason Cryan

Adjunct Professor

Marc Cubeta

Professor, Soil Mycology and Plant Disease Ecology

Ecology and population genetics of soil fungi

D

Back to Top

KD

Katherine D'Amico-Willman

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Kimberly D'Arcangelo

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Quesada Lab

RD

Rocio Davila

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Burrack Lab

Rick Davis

DEPP Head & William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Plant-parasitic nematodes and host-parasite interactions

MD

Marilyn Daykin

Agr. Research Specialist

Ralph Dean

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Host-pathogen interactions in Magnaporthe oryzae

JD

Jean Marcel Deguenon

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

LD

Lewis Deitz

Professor Emeritus

Systematics of Treehoppers and Related Groups

Steven Denning

Research Specialist

Alex DeYonke

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Gould Lab

AD

Anirudh Dhammi

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Roe Lab

SD

Sumit Dhole

Research Scholar

Deshae Dillard

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Reisig Lab

CD

Cesar Augusto Diniz Xavier

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Elizabeth Driscoll

4-H Specialist

4-H Entomology

RD

Rob Dunn

Professor

E

Back to Top

AE

Andrew Ernst

Research Assistant

DE

Dina Espinoza-Rivera

Research Technician

F

Back to Top

Jennie Fagen

Senior Research Scholar

MF

Maurice Farrier

Professor Emeritus

Systematics – Acarina

Meredith Favre

Research Associate

Entomology – Lorenzen Lab

PF

Pathy Fernandez Moreno

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

AF

Anastasia Figurskey

Research Technician

MF

Myron Fountain

Plant Geneticist, USDA-ARS

Steve Frank

Professor, Ecology and IPM in urban landscapes, nurseries, and greenhouses

MF

Megan Fritz

Adjunct Assistant Professor

G

Back to Top

MG

Marco Galvez Gargurevich

Research Assistant

EG

Eugenia Garcia Bejarano

Research Specialist

CG

Christopher Gillespie

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Hu Lab

James Goethe

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Huseth Lab

EG

Emily Goldsworthy

Research Assistant

AG

Andrea Gomez

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Huerta Lab

Maria Gonzalez

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Schal Lab

Adrienne Gorny

Assistant Professor, Nematode Epidemiology and Management

Fred Gould

William Neal Reynolds Professor of Agriculture

TG

Thomas Greene

Research Project Coordinator

Sean Gresham

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Villani/Walgenbach Lab

Astrid Groot

Adjunct Associate Professor

Evolutionary chemical ecology

NG

Nathaniel Grubbs

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

DG

Dick Guenther

Research Associate

FG

Fangfang Guo

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

TG

Tania Guzman

Research Assistant – Berry Crops

H

Back to Top

NH

Nick Haddad

Associate Member – Professor of Biology

Fred Hain

Professor Emeritus

Forest Entomology

JH

Janetta Hakovirta

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Nicholas Hamon

Adjunct Professor

Laura Hamon

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Irwin/Sorenson Lab

Halle Hampy

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Kerns Lab

Jinlong Han

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Rotenberg Lab

MH

Matthew Hargrove

Research Assistant

Jim Harper

Professor Emeritus

Teaching – Research

CH

Chris Hayes

Graduate Student – Schal/Reiskind/Silverman Lab

Entomology – PhD

Mauri Hickin

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Schal Lab

RH

Ruediger Hillmann

Associate Professor Emeritus

Urban, Household and Wood Destroying Pests, 4H Entomology

AH

Ashley Hintz

Research Specialist

Shuijin Hu

Professor

Soil Microbial Ecology

Alejandra Huerta

Assistant Professor

NH

Natalie Hummel

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Anders Huseth

Assistant Professor

Field Crops Ecology

I

Back to Top

MI

Muhammad Ilyas

Research Scholar

Thomas Ingram

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Plant Pathology – Louws/Dean Lab

KI

Kimberly Israel

Research Assistant

J

Back to Top

MJ

Matthew Janairo

Research Assistant

KJ

Krysta Jennings

Research Assistant

Elizabeth Jerger

Administrative Support Specialist

Robert Jetton

Associate Member – Research Assoc. Prof.

Jing Jin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

PJ

Prasanna Joglekar

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

AJ

Ashley Joyce

Research Assistant

K

Back to Top

MK

Madhavi Kakumanu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SK

Surapathrudu Kanakala

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SK

Shailesh Karre

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

BK

Beth Kasiborski

Research Assistant

JK

John Kaszan

Research Assistant

Ayako Katsumata

Principal Research Scholar

Jennifer Keller

Agriculture Research Technician

George Kennedy

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Agriculture

Ecology and Management of Insect Pests Affecting Agricultural Crops

Jim Kerns

Professor and Extension Specialist

Etiology, epidemiology, and management of warm- and cool-season grass diseases

IK

Isaack Kikway

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Ojiambo Lab

SK

Saet Byul Kim

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Michelle Kirchner

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Blaimer Lab

WK

William Klobasa

Research Technician

Tim Kloppe

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Cowger Lab

AK

Alyssa Koehler

Adjunct Assistant Professor

SK

Steve Koenning

Research Associate Professor Emeritus

Tabatha Komar

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Huseth Lab

RK

Rachel Kreis

Research Assistant

Alexis Kriete

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Scott Lab

RK

Ryan Kurtz

Adjunct Assistant Professor

L

Back to Top

Paul Labadie

Agricultural Research Technician

KL

Kirsten Lahre

Research Assistant

Roger Lawrie

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology/Toxicology – Roe Lab

DL

Douglas Lawton

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Hannah Levenson

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

CL

Chunying Li

Laboratory Research Specialist

Ying-Yu Liao

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Steven Lommel

Associate Dean for Research CALS; Director NCARS

Molecular mechanisms of plant viral pathogenesis

ML

Margarita Lopez-Uribe

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Marce Lorenzen

Associate Professor

Genetic Pest Management

AL

Althea Loucanides

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Baars Lab

Frank Louws

Department Head and Professor, Horticultural Science

Diseases of strawberries, tomatoes, peppers, and organic crops

AL

Amanda Lytle

Research Technician

M

Back to Top

RM

Roger Magarey

Adjunct Professor

JM

Jim Mahaffey

Associate Member – Professor of Genetics

Nataraja Maheshala

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Sorenson Lab

AM

Amanda Mainello

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Ristaino Lab

David Marshall

Professor and Research Leader USDA/ARS

Breeding and genetics of small grain crops for disease resistance

JM

Jack Mascarenhas

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Quesada Lab

RM

Reny Mathew

Research Scholar

Ali McAfee

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

EM

Erin McDermott

Genetics Technician

Samantha McPherson

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Silverman Lab

Inga Meadows

Extension Associate, Vegetable & Herbaceous Ornamental Pathology

Management of diseases of vegetable crops

BM

Brandi Merrick

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Kerns Lab

BM

Bradley Metz

Research Associate

John Meyer

Professor of Entomology

Undergraduate and Post Graduate Instruction

Aram Mikaelyan

Assistant Professor

CM

Christopher Mikita

Research Assistant

J Christina Mitchell

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Frank Lab

MM

Mohammad Afiq Hafiy Mohammad Taufiq

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Huerta Lab

TM

Timothy Moore

Research Specialist

HM

Harry Moore

Professor Emeritus

Urban Entomology

SM

Swarnalatha Moparthi

Research Specialist

Dan Mott

Research Specialist

SM

Sharon Munger

Office Manager – NCSU Apiculture Program

MM

Michael Munster

Plant Disease Diagnostician

N

Back to Top

Annemarie Nagle

Extension and Research Assistant

CN

Christine Nalepa

Adjunct Associate Professor

NCDA&CS – Research Specialist

Herbert Neunzig

Professor Emeritus

O

Back to Top

GO

Gregory Obrian

Research Associate

JO

Juliet Ochola

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Baars Lab

EO

Emily Ogburn

Research Associate

YO

Yeon Yee Oh

Research Scholar

Peter Ojiambo

Professor

Epidemiology and integrated management of plant diseases

PO

Peter Oppenheimer

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Cowger Lab

Charles Opperman

Professor

Biology and genomics of plant parasitic nematodes

David Orr

Associate Professor

Biological Control in Field Crops

AO

Ayodeji Owati

Research Scholar

P

Back to Top

CP

CP

Cristi Palmer

Adjunct Associate Professor

Camilo Parada Rojas

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Quesada Lab

AP

Anandrao Patil

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

GP

Gary Payne

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor Emeritus

AP

Jane Petzoldt

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Frank Lab

Daniela Pezzini

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Reisig Lab

AP

Ashley Philbrick

Graduate Student – NS

Plant Pathology – Louws Lab

LP

Liliana Pimentel

Research Specialist

SP

Sofia Pinzi

Research Associate

NP

Nicholas Pistacchio

Research Technician

JP

Jill Ploetz

Research Technician

Logu Ponnusamy

Principal Research Scholar

TP

Taynara Possebom

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Reisig Lab

MP

Mariana Prieto Torres

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Quesada Lab

MP

Melissa Pulkoski

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Burrack Lab

SP

Savithri Purayannur

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Q

Back to Top

Lina Quesada

Associate Professor

Management, diagnostics, population genetics, and genomics of vegetable pathogens

R

Back to Top

VR

Vineeta Rai

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Priya Rajarapu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Plant Pathology – Rotenberg Lab

MR

CR

Christopher Ranger

Adjunct Professor

David Rasmussen

Assistant Professor

Ella Reeves

Research Assistant

Plant Pathology – Barbara Shew Lab

DR

Daniel Reiland

Research Assistant

Dominic Reisig

Professor & Extension Specialist

Tidewater Research Station

Michael Reiskind

Associate Professor

Public Health Entomology

Steven Reyna

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Lorenzen Lab

Jean Ristaino

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor and Director of Emerging Plant Disease

William Neal Reynolds Distingushed Professor

Director Emerging Plant DIsease and Global Food Security Cluster

JR

Josiah Ritchey

Research Technician

David Ritchie

Professor and Extension Specialist

Bacterial and fungal pathogens of fruit and vegetable crops

SR

Steven Roberson

Research Assistant

Robert Robertson

Professor Emeritus

IPM Field Crops, Turf and Ornamentals

Michael Roe

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Insect Toxicology and Physiological Genomics

LR

Layne Rogers

Graduate Student – MPP

Plant Pathology – Howard Shew Lab

YR

Yara Rosado Rivera

Research Assistant

Dorith Rotenberg

Associate Professor

Ecology and molecular biology of plant virus-insect vector interactions

Brian Royals

Research Specialist

S

Back to Top

Michele Sabatelli

Executive Assistant

AS

Andres Salcedo

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Andres Sanabria

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Howard Shew Lab

Rick Santangelo

Research Specialist

AS

Amanda Saville

Research and Laboratory Specialist

Coby Schal

Blanton J. Whitmire Distinguished Professor

Urban Entomology, Insect Behavior, Chemical Ecology, Insect Physiology

BS

Betsy Scholl

Senior Bioinformatics Analyst

Steve Schoof

Research Specialist

Hayden Schug

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Reisig Lab

Tanner Schwarz

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Davis/Gorny Lab

Melbert Schwarz

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Mikaelyan Lab

MS

Mike Schwarz

Adjunct Professor

Max Scott

Professor of Entomology

Genetic Pest Management

GS

Garud Shah

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Ojiambo

David Shew

Philip Morris Professor Emeritus

Ecology and epidemiology of soilborne fungal pathogens

Barbara Shew

Research Assistant Professor Emeritus

Management of ornamental and peanut diseases

TS

Tatsiana Shymanovich

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jules Silverman

Charles G. Wright Distinguished Professor

Urban Entomology, Insect Behavior, Nutritional Ecology

Tim Sit

Principal Research Scholar – Plant Virology

Charles Sither

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Reiskind/Wiegmann Lab

SS

Suzanne Slack

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

BS

Brenden Sledge

Graduate Student – MS

Plant Pathology – Kerns Lab

Benjamin Smith

Research Scholar

KS

Karina Smith

IGERT Program Coordinator

AS

Adrian Smith

Adjunct Assistant Professor

DS

Dan Sonenshine

Adjunct Professor

Ken Sorensen

Professor Emeriti

Fruit and Vegetable IPM

Clyde Sorenson

Alumni Assoc. Distinguished Undergrad. Professor

Undergraduate and Graduate Teaching, Field Crops Entomology Office:

Sterling Southern

Professor Emeritus

Tobacco IPM

SS

Subodh Srivastava

Research Scholar

Madison Stahr

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Quesada Lab

JS

Jeff Standish

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

David Stephan

Extension Specialist

Systematics, Insect Identification

RS

Ron Stinner

Professor Emeritus

Integrated Pest Management

JS

Joseph Stout

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Kennedy Lab

T

Back to Top

AT

Aleksander Tako

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Villani and Ojiambo Labs

Michelle Targaszewski

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Sorenson Lab

David Tarpy

Professor and Extension Apiculturist

Honey bee biology

Hao Wei Teh

Graduate Student – PhD

Plant Pathology – Whitfield Lab

Lindsey Thiessen

Assistant Professor

Diseases of Tobacco and Field Crop

AT

Alice Toms

Graduate Student – PhD

Bioinformatics – Carbone Lab

Steve Toth

Extension Specialist Emeritus

Insect Pest Management

Michelle Trautwein

Adjunct Assistant Professor

LT

Lane Tredway

Adjunct Professor

V

Back to Top

John Van Duyn

Philip Morris Professor of Entomology & Extension Specialist

Field Crop

EV

Edward Vargo

Adjunct Professor

JV

Jessica Vigna

Graduate Student – MR

Entomology – Sorenson Lab

Sara Villani

Assistant Professor

Management of ornamental and apple dieseases

W

Back to Top

MW

Maggie Wagner

(Post Doc) Fellow

Michael Waldvogel

Associate Extension Professor Emeritus

Urban Entomology

James Walgenbach

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Applied Insect Ecology and Pest Management

Marci Walker

Executive Assistant and SAR Administrator

Yu-Hui Wang

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Lorenzen Lab

Wes Watson

Professor of Entomology

Medical and Veterinary Entomology

LW

Lynda Whitcher

Agricultural Research Technician

JW

James White

IT Analyst/Programmer I

Anna Whitfield

Professor

Plant virus-vector interactions

Emerging Plant Disease and Global Food Security Cluster

Brian Wiegmann

William Neal Reynolds Professor of Entomology

Systematics, Phylogenomics, Evolutionary Biology

Peter Willadsen

Graduate Student – MS

Entomology – Blaimer Lab

Caleb Wilson

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Frank Lab

James Withrow

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Sorenson Lab

Charles Wright

Professor Emeritus

Urban and Industrial Pests

X

Back to Top

YX

Yulu Xia

Adjunct Professor

Jing Li Xuan

Graduate Student – PhD

Entomology – Wiegmann Lab

Y

Back to Top

Amarish Yadav

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Entomology – Scott Lab

AY

Aki Yamamoto

Research Technician

QY

Qin Yang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

WY

Weimin Ye

Adjunct Assistant Professor