Directory

Leadership

Rick Davis

DEPP Head & William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

A

Back to Top

TA

Tammy Abernethy

Research Technician-Nonexempt

MA

Mike Adams

Research Specialist

Urmila Adhikari

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

SA

Saveer Ahmed

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

AA

Alejandro Alaniz

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Patricia Alder

Training Coordinator

YA

Yesenia Angeles Lopez

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Allison Anthony

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Charles Apperson

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor Emeritus

JA

James Arends

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Ben Arends

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

B

Back to Top

Oliver Baars

Assistant Professor

AB

Arun Babu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

JB

Jack Bacheler

Professor Emeritus

Kristi Backe

Graduate Teaching & Research Assistant (Sorenson)

JB

Johnny Balidion

Graduate Student

Peter Balint-Kurti

USDA-ARS Research Geneticist and Professor

SB

Sanjay Basnet

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jean Beacorn

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Lindsey Becker

Graduate Teaching & Research Assistant (Cubeta)

EB

Esther Belikoff

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

D. Michael Benson

Professor Emeritus

Matthew Bertone

Extension Associate

AB

Aydin Beseli

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Terri Billeisen

Extension Associate

David Bird

W.N. Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Bonnie Blaimer

Assistant Professor

Bob Blinn

Natural Science Curator I

BB

Benny Bloodworth

Research Specialist

JR Bradley

Professor

Rick Brandenburg

Wm. Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor, Departmental Extension Leader

WB

Wendy Britton

Research Associate

Wayne Brooks

Professor Emeritus

BB

Bill Brown

Research Associate

DB

David Buchwalter

Associate Professor of Environmental Toxicology

KB

Kevin Bugg

Graduate Student

WB

Wayne Buhler

Professor of Horticulture

Hannah Burrack

Professor of Entomology and Extension Specialist

SB

Shawn Butler

Research Technician

LB

Lee Butler

Extension Coordinator

Samuel Buzuleciu

Graduate Student

C

Back to Top

Bill Campbell

Professor Emeritus

Ignazio Carbone

Professor and Director of CIFR and the PSMCC

Yasmin Cardoza

Adjunct Associate Professor

Brian Cassel

Research Specialist, Molecular Systematics Lab Manager

GC

Grayson Cave

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

SC

Stella Chang

Research Technician III

YC

Yuting Chen

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Kaiying Chen

Graduate Student

Bill Cline

Researcher & Extension Specialist

BC

Bryan Cody

Research Specialist

Allen Cohen

Research Professor

NC

Nasie Constantino

Postdoctoral Fellow

Christina Cowger

USDA Research Plant Pathologist

Marc Cubeta

Professor, Soil Mycology and Plant Disease Ecology

SC

Sam Cude

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

D

Back to Top

DD

Damon D'Ambrosio

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Kimberly D'Arcangelo

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Margaret Daub

William Neal Reynolds Professor

Rick Davis

DEPP Head & William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

MD

Marilyn Daykin

Agr. Research Specialist

DD

Daiana De Souza

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ralph Dean

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

JD

Jean Marcel Deguenon

Graduate Research Assistant

LD

Lewis Deitz

Professor Emeritus

Steven Denning

Research Specialist

Zachary DeVries

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Alex DeYonke

Graduate Student

SD

Sumit Dhole

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Elizabeth Driscoll

4-H Specialist

RD

Rob Dunn

Professor

E

Back to Top

Johanna Elsensohn

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

F

Back to Top

MF

Maurice Farrier

Professor Emeritus

Meredith Favre

Graduate Student

MF

Myron Fountain

Plant Geneticist, USDA-ARS

Fallon Fowler

Graduate Student

Steve Frank

Professor, Ecology and IPM in urban landscapes, nurseries, and greenhouses

G

Back to Top

KG

Kiran Gadhave

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

GG

Glenn Galle

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Raymond Garcia Rodriguez

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

James Goethe

Graduate Teaching and Research Assistant

Maria Gonzalez

Graduate Student

GG

Gordon Gordh

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Fred Gould

William Neal Reynolds Professor of Agriculture

TG

Thomas Greene

Research Project Coordinator

Astrid Groot

Adjunct Assistant Professor

NG

Nathaniel Grubbs

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

DG

Dick Guenther

Research Associate

Nicole Gutzmann

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

TG

Tania Guzman

Research Assistant – Berry Crops

H

Back to Top

NH

Nick Haddad

Associate Member – Professor of Biology

Fred Hain

Professor Emeritus

Jamora Hamilton

Graduate Student

Nicholas Hamon

Adjunct Professor

Laura Hamon

Graduate Research Asst

HH

Halle Hampy

Graduate Student

JH

Jinlong Han

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

JH

Jeana Hansel

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Jim Harper

Professor Emeritus

Eduardo Hatano

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ames Herbert

Adjunct Assistant Professor

MH

Mauri Hickin

Graduate Student

RH

Ruediger Hillmann

Associate Professor Emeritus

AH

Ashley Hintz

Research Specialist

Kristen Hopperstad

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Shuijin Hu

Professor

OH

Ordom Huot

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Anders Huseth

Assistant Professor

I

Back to Top

Thomas Ingram

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

J

Back to Top

Elizabeth Jerger

Administrative Support Specialist

Robert Jetton

Associate Member – Research Assoc. Prof.

Jing Jin

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

DJ

Deanine Johnson

Administrative Support Specialist

CJ

Connie Johnson

Graduate Student

MJ

Michael Just

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

K

Back to Top

MK

Madhavi Kakumanu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SK

Shailesh Karre

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ayako Katsumata

Principal Research Scholar

Jennifer Keller

Agriculture Research Technician

George Kennedy

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Agriculture

Jim Kerns

Associate Professor

IK

Isaack Kikway

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

SK

Saet Byul Kim

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Tim Kloppe

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

SK

Steve Koenning

Research Associate Professor Emeritus

TK

Tabatha Komar

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Laura Kraft

Graduate Student

RK

Rachel Kreis

Research Asst

KK

Kimberly Lane Kreitlow

Adunct Assistant Professor

L

Back to Top

Paul Labadie

Agricultural Research Technician

KL

Kenneth Lakin

Adjunct Assistant Professor

AL

Alma Laney

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Hannah Levenson

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

CL

Chunying Li

Laboratory Research Specialist

Alejandro Llanos Melo

Graduate Student

Steven Lommel

Associate Dean for Research CALS; Director NCARS

Lawrence Long

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Marce Lorenzen

Associate Professor

Frank Louws

Director CIPM; Professor Plant Pathology

Jane Marian Sa ong Luis

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

M

Back to Top

TM

Trudy Mackay

Associate Member – WNR Distinguished Professor of Genetics

JM

Jim Mahaffey

Associate Member – Professor of Genetics

Nataraja Maheshala

Graduate Research Asst

David Marshall

Professor and Research Leader USDA/ARS

KM

Kate Martin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Reny Mathew

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Ali McAfee

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

IM

Ian McAreavy

Graduate Student

Samantha McPherson

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Inga Meadows

Extension Associate, Vegetable & Herbaceous Ornamental Pathology

AM

Alejandro Merchan

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

BM

Brad Metz

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

John Meyer

Professor of Entomology

Emily Meyers

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Aram Mikaelyan

Asst Professor

Joseph Milone

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

J Christina Mitchell

Graduate Research Asst

TM

Timothy Moore

Research Specialist-Nonexempt

HM

Harry Moore

Professor Emeritus

Dan Mott

Research Specialist

Michael Mulot

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

MM

Michael Munster

Plant Disease Diagnostician

CM

Colin Murphree

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

N

Back to Top

Abdullah Nahiyan

Graduate Student

CN

Christine Nalepa

Adjunct Associate Professor of Entomology

Herbert Neunzig

Professor Emeritus

Kat Nunez

Graduate

O

Back to Top

GO

Gregory Obrian

Research Associate

YO

Yeon Yee Oh

Research Scholar

Thomas Ohmen

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Peter Ojiambo

Associate Professor

David Orr

Associate Professor

KO

Kelly Oten

Adjunct Assistant Professor

P

Back to Top

CP

AP

Arjun Pandey

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Camilo Parada Rojas

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Sarah Parsons

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

AP

Anandrao Patil

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

GP

Gary Payne

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor Emeritus

AP

Alyssa Pellegrino

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

AP

Adalberto Perez de Leon

Adjunct Associate Professor

Logu Ponnusamy

Principal Research Scholar

SP

Savithri Purayannur

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

TP

Timothy Putzke

Research Assistant – Ornamental Sweetpotatoes and Stevia

Q

Back to Top

Lina Quesada

Associate Professor

R

Back to Top

VR

Vineeta Rai

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

PR

Priya Rajarapu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

MR

David Rasmussen

Asst Professor

Ella Reeves

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Drew Reinbold-Wasson

Graduate Student

Dominic Reisig

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Michael Reiskind

Associate Professor

Steven Reyna

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Jean Ristaino

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor and Director of Emerging Plant Disease

David Ritchie

Professor and Extension Specialist

Robert Robertson

Professor Emeritus

Michael Roe

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Dorith Rotenberg

Associate Professor

Brian Royals

Research Specialist

Casey Ruark-Seward

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Lauren Rusert

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

S

Back to Top

Michele Sabatelli

Executive Assistant

AS

Andres Salcedo

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

RS

Rozalynne Samira

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Andres Sanabria

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Rick Santangelo

Research Specialist

Coby Schal

Blanton J. Whitmire Distinguished Professor

AS

Amanda Scherer

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

BS

Betsy Scholl

Senior Bioinformatics Analyst

Steve Schoof

Research Specialist

Tanner Schwarz

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

MS

Melbert Schwarz

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Max Scott

Professor of Entomology

WS

William Sharpee

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

David Shew

Professor

Barbara Shew

Research Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist

Jules Silverman

Charles G. Wright Distinguished Professor

Tim Sit

Principal Research Scholar – Plant Virology

Charles Sither

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Jeremy Slone

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

JS

James Smith

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Benjamin Smith

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

KS

Karina Smith

IGERT Program Coordinator

JS

Jim Sobieraj

Research Asst

JS

John Soghigian

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

DS

Dan Sonenshine

Adjunct Professor Emeritus of Entomology

Ken Sorensen

Professor Emeriti

Clyde Sorenson

Alumni Assoc. Distinguished Undergrad. Professor

Sterling Southern

Professor Emeritus

Madison Stahr

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

JS

Jeff Standish

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

David Stephan

Extension Specialist

CS

Cameron Stephens

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

RS

Ron Stinner

Professor Emeritus

JS

Joseph Stout

Graduate Student

T

Back to Top

WT

Win Talton

Research Assistant – Molecular Diagnostics

MT

Michelle Targaszewski

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

David Tarpy

Professor and Extension Apiculturist

Lindsey Thiessen

Assistant Professor

ST

Sarah Thompson

Adjunct Asstistant Professor

Aurora Toennisson

Research Associate

Steve Toth

Extension Specialist Emeritus

Michelle Trautwein

Adjunct Asstistant Professor

NT

Nicholas Travanty

Graduate Student

Hsien Tzer Tseng

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

U

Back to Top

Julie Urban

Adjunct Assistant Professor

V

Back to Top

John Van Duyn

Philip Morris Professor of Entomology & Extension Specialist

EV

Edward Vargo

Adjunct Professor of Entomology

Sara Villani

Extension Assistant Professor

W

Back to Top

MW

Maggie Wagner

(Post Doc) Fellow

Michael Waldvogel

Extension Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

James Walgenbach

Professor of Entomology

MW

Marci Walker

Executive Assistant

Mengying Wang

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

YW

Yu-Hui Wang

Graduate Student

Wes Watson

Professor of Entomology

SW

Sophia Webster

Graduate Student

LW

Lynda Whitcher

Agricultural Research Technician

Brian Wiegmann

William Neal Reynolds Professor of Entomology

CW

Caleb Wilson

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

James Withrow

Graduate Research Asst

Sammi Wong

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Charles Wright

Professor Emeritus

X

Back to Top

JX

Jing Li Xuan

Graduate Student

Y

Back to Top

AY

Amarish Yadav

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jesse Yamagata

Graduate Student

QY

Qin Yang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Z

Back to Top

BZ

Brooke Zale

Research Asst

JZ

Jing Zhou

Research Scholar

GZ

Gabriel Zilnik

Graduate Research Asst