Directory

Derek Aday

Head of Department

Professor

Linnea Andersen

Graduate Research Assistant

Jared Balik

PhD Candidate

Carrie Baum-Lane

Executive Assistant

Curtis Belyea

Biologist / GIS Analyst

Ryan Boyles

Adjunct Faculty

Acting USGS Director, SE CASC

JoAnn Burkholder

Professor

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Joseph Bursey

Research Operations Manager: NC State Fish Barn

Jie Cao

Assistant Professor

Jaime Collazo

Professor; Assistant Unit Leader

NC Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research

Greg Cope

Professor & D.E.L.

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Coordinator–NC State Agromedicine Program

Michael Cove

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Harry Daniels

Senior Associate Dean

John Davis

Research Operations Manager: Grinnells Aquatic Facility

Erin Ducharme

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Rob Dunn

Professor

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

Mitchell Eaton

Adjunct Faculty

Research Ecologist, SE CASC

Augustin Engman

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jesse Fischer

Research Asst Professor

Riley Gallagher

Graduate Research Assistant

Jonathan Giacomini

NSF Graduate Research Fellow

Nick Haddad

Professor, Michigan State University

Adjunct Faculty

Laura Hamon

Graduate Teaching Asst

Erica Henry

Post-Doctoral Research Associate

Enie Hensel

Graduate Research Asst

Joseph Hightower

Emeritus Faculty

NC Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research

Jeffrey Hinshaw

Professor and Extension Specialist

Becky Irwin

Assoc Professor

Michelle Jewell

Chief Science Communicator

CK

Cara Kowalchyk

Graduate Research Asst

Jacob Krause

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Thomas Kwak

Unit Leader, Professor

April Lamb

NSF Graduate Research Fellow

Wilson Laney

Emeritus Faculty

Fishery Biologist, USFWS

Freha Legoas

Graduate Services Coordinator

Catherine LePrevost

Teaching Associate Professor

Agromedicine Extension Specialist

Abigail Lynch

Adjunct Faculty

Research Fish Biologist, USGS

Anne Madden

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Andrew Maurer

Graduate Student

Erin McKenney

Lecturer

Applied Ecology Minor Coordinator

Alexa McKerrow

Adjunct Faculty

Ecologist, USGS

Gerard McMahon

Adjunct Faculty

USGS Senior Scientist

Former USGS Director

Bonnie Jean Myers

Global Change Fellow

Dawn Newkirk

Accounting Tech.

Lauren Nichols

Research Asst

Jessica Page

Temp Research Tech’n/Paraprof

Mario Simon Pinilla-Gallego

PhD Candidate

Global Change Fellow

Ken Pollock

Emeritus Faculty

Roger A Powell

Professor Emeritus

Sara Prado

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Ben Reading

Assistant Professor

Emily Reed

PhD Candidate

Robert Reed

Oceanographer

Martha Reiskind

Associate Faculty

James Rice

Emeritus Faculty

Ana Cecillia Rivera-Burgos

Graduate Research Assistant

MR

Matthew Rubino

Research Associate

Brendan Runde

PhD Candidate

LS

Lori Shapiro

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ted Simons

Emeritus Faculty

NC Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit

KS

Kevin Smith

Temp Research Tech’n/Paraprof

DS

Daniela Sorger

Visitor/No Pay

Nathan Tarr

Research Scholar

Brad Taylor

Asst Professor

Thom Teears

PhD Student

Stock Assessment Scientist NCDMF

Adam Terando

Adjunct Faculty

Research Ecologist, SE CASC

MT

Megan Thoemmes

Unclassified

Ruby Valeton

Business Services Coordinator – NC Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit

RV

Rick Vogt

Research Specialist

EW

Eric White

Graduate Research Asst

SW

Steven Williams

Research Asst.

JW

James Withrow

Graduate Teaching Asst

Elsa Youngsteadt

Assistant Professor