Congratulating CALS Outstanding Class of 2020

The 2020 senior class of NC State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Jefferson Scholars.

The senior class of Jefferson Scholars with faculty on a glacier in Iceland during a May 2019 trip.

This time of year, many graduating students are recognized for their accomplishments in special ceremonies. Although most of these events have been canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic, the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences congratulates its outstanding senior award winners, graduating Thomas Jefferson Scholars and seniors in the CALS honors program.

Thomas Jefferson Scholars Seniors

  • Freja Carlson (Horticulture Science, Communication)
  • Megan Hall (Plant Biology, Sociology)
  • Samantha Legg (Animal Science, Psychology)
  • Ruth Parsons (Biochemistry, Spanish)
  • Safari Richardson (Animal Science; Science, Technology and Society)
  • Natalie Thompson (Animal Science, Spanish)

CALS Honors Seniors

  • Kayla Claassen (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences; Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Lindsey Doring (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Marlee Marrotta (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Peyton Crowe (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Adeel Malik (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Mikayla Graham (Crop and Soil Sciences)      
  • Bryanna Gristina (Animal Science)
  • Vanessa Parslow (Animal Science)
  • Sierra Simmerman (Animal Science)
  • Kendall Hlewicki (Animal Science)
  • Haley Johnson (Animal Science)
  • Gabby Xiong (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)

CALS Outstanding Senior Awards: Department Winners

Scholarship

  • Claire Ludwig (Animal Science)
  • Zach Hale (Agricultural and Human Sciences)
  • Logan Kallam (Plant Biology)
  • Elice Kitchen-McKinley (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Amanda Dean (Agricultural and Resource Economics)             

Research

  • Mikayla Moore (Animal Science)
  • Mary Kate Morgan (Agricultural and Human Sciences)
  • Virginia Bettini (Plant Biology)
  • Leah Dexter-Boone (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)

Community Engagement

  • Sierra Simmerman (Animal Science)
  • Rachel Brown (Agricultural and Human Sciences)
  • Marlee Marrotta (Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences
  • Clayton Honeycutt (Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.