Faculty

Hamid Ashrafi

Assistant Professor

919-515-1216

PB

Paul Bartley

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

RB

Roger Batts

IR-4 Field Research Director

919-515-1668

Ben Bergmann

Floriculture Research Associate

919.515.3537

Lucy Bradley

Associate Professor, Extension Specialist, Urban Horticulture

919-513-2001

Wayne Buhler

Interim Department Head and Extension Specialist

919-515-5369

Jim Burton

Associate Professor

919-515-1211

Danesha Carley

Associate Director, Southern IPM Center; Associate Professor, Crop Science

Jose Cisneros

Director, CALS International Programs

919-515-1240

Nancy Creamer

Professor and Director Center For Environmental Farming Systems

919-515-9447

Jeanine Davis

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

828-684-3562

John Dole

Associate Dean & Director, Academic Programs

919-515-2614

Elizabeth 'Liz' Driscoll

4-H Specialist, Crops, Horticulture, Soils

919-513-7346

Rebecca Dunning

Research Asst Professor

Barb Fair

Associate Professor

919-513-2804

919-513-7416

Bill Fonteno

Professor

919-515-5368

Chris Gunter

Extension Vegetable Production Specialist and Assoc Professor

919-513-2807

Ricardo Hernandez

Assistant Professor

Mark Hoffmann

Asst Professor / Small Fruits Extension Specialist

919-513-0772

Massimo Iorizzo

Assistant Professor

704-250-5469

Lee Ivy

Lecturer

919-515-2808

Brian Jackson

Associate Professor

919-513-3187

Nathan Jahnke

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Katie Jennings

Associate Professor

Tom Kon

Asst Professor

Julia Kornegay

Professor and Director of Graduate Program

Sergei Krasnyanski

Senior Researcher, Director of Plant Transformation Laboratory

Helen Kraus

Associate Professor, Undergraduate Coordinator

919-515-1208

Anthony LeBude

Assistant Professor and Nursery Extension Specialist

919-513-1786

Joe Neal

Professor / Department Extension Leader

919-805-1707

Bode Olukolu

Research Asst Professor

919-515-3178

Dilip Panthee

Associate Professor

828-654-8590

Mike Parker

Associate Professor/Extension Specialist

919-515-1198

Thomas Ranney

Professor

828-684-3562

CR

Chris Reberg-Horton

Assistant Professor

919-515-7597

Julie Sherk

Associate Professor

919-515-5372

Rhonda Sherman

Extension Solid Waste Specialist

919-515-6770

Anne Spafford

Associate Professor

919.515.1190

DS

919-914-4783

Mark Weathington

Director, JC Raulston Arboretum

919-513-7006

Todd Wehner

Professor / Leader of stevia and cucurbit breeding project

919-741-8929

Dennis Werner

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

919-649-1997

Brian Whipker

Interim Assistant Department Head and Professor

919-515-5374

John Williamson

Associate Professor

919-515-5366

George Yencho

WNR Distinguished Professor; Program Leader Sweetpotato and Potato Breeding and Genetics Programs

919-513-7417